Rainbow Soaps
 

Ingredients We Use in Our Products


Almond Oil, Sweet (Prunus amygdalus)

Obtained from the small tree, contains protein and is rich in minerals and vitamins. Ability to soften skin and especially beneficial for eczema. Excellent penetrating properties and good for all skin types. Relieves itching, dryness, and inflammation. Conditions and provides stable lather to natural soaps. Anti-inflammatory, anti-itching, and anti-irritant.

Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice)

Aloe Vera is the most prestigious herb used for skin care. It contains almost 20 amino acids, minerals like calcium, magnesium and sodium in sufficient quantities, enzymes, vitamins, polysaccharides, nitrogen and other components that make it a miracle beauty herb, blended with essential oils to give this bar fresh clean scent.

Avocado Oil (Genus Persea)

Derived from the pulpy green fruit of the avocado, and contains protein, amino acids, lecithin and vitamins A, D, and E. The restorative and nourishing properties are good for all skin types, helping to soften body tissue and heal scaly skin and scalp. Rich in unsaponifiables, makes an enriching soap for sensitive skin.

Beeswax (Cera Alba)

Beeswax is one of natures most wonderful ingredients to use, and does a sterling job as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectant. It has wonderfully emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture.

When formulated and used correctly in cosmetic formulations, beeswax will not cause a problem or clog the pores, but brings a host of very positive attributes, such as healing, antiseptic, emollient and softening to a cosmetic product.

[back to top]

Canola Oil

Canola is an oilseed crop grown primarily in regions of Western Canada. Each canola plant produces yellow flowers which in turn, produce pods about 1/5th the size of pea pods. Within the pods are tiny round seeds that are crushed and expressed to obtain the oil. Each seed contains approximately 40 percent oil. This oil is considered to be a good moisturizer and can be used in place of more expensive oils. This medium light oil contains essential fatty acids, vitamins, specifically vitamin E and minerals. Canola oil is a good moisturizer but is less saturated than other fats.

[back to top]

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis)

From the seed of the castor bean plant, Thick and medicinal in nature. Moisturizing quality acts as humectant by attracting and retaining skin moisture. Adds conditioning and stable lather to soap.

[back to top]

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cocao)

Cocoa Butter contains natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life. It is naturally rich in Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin and also provides the skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of ageing.

Cocoa Butter is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Since Cocoa Butter absorbs so quickly, it immediately relieves dry and irritated skin.

  • Superb moisturizer which slows down moisture loss.
  • Known for its hydrating effects.
  • Gentle on the skin and has a pleasing aroma.
  • Excellent when used on dry skin or on wrinkles.
  • Easily absorbs into the skin and imparts sheen.
  • Use during pregnancy to keep the skin supple, and to prevent stretch marks.
  • It may also be used after giving birth to reduce stretch marks.
  • Emollient properties great in soap making and lotions.
[back to top]

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)

White, semi-solid fat is expressed from the coconut meat kernels of the coconut palm. Lays down a protective layer. Its saturated nature creates hard bar soaps with creamy, fluffy cleansing lather. Popular ingredient of natural bar soaps.

[back to top]

Corn Oil (Zea mays)

Cold pressed in the USA from the inner kernel of maize, corn oil has a faint aroma and is a little lighter in texture than olive oil. It contains a good amount of vitamin E and essential fatty acids, proteins, vitamins, and minerals. Corn oil contains large amounts of vitamin E, which makes it a very stable oil ideal for hair and skin products aimed at those which are dry, mature or damaged.

[back to top]

Cosmcocil CQ (Polyaminopropyl biguanide)

Cosmocil CQ is a broad spectrum, fast acting bactericide. A 20% aqueous solution of poly(hexamethylenebiguanide) hydrochloride, also known as PHMB, Cosmocil CQ is an effective preservative for make-up removers, moisturizing toners, facial cleansers, wet wipes and also offers antibacterial and deodorant properties. Originally formulated for the contact lens industry, it is also typically used in baby wipes. It is gentle in-use, with low eye and skin irritancy and low oral toxicity.

Cosmocil CQ is an effective non-formaldehyde, non-paraben preservative with no VOCs (Volatile Organic Compounds) which is heat and UV stable.

[back to top]

Dead Sea Mud

Dead sea mud is highly enriched with 26 minerals essential to skin health and function. High mineral content allows skin to stay naturally hydrated and moisturized while increasing oxygen flow to skin cells. It pulls out toxins and pollutants unclogging pores and purifying skin revealing a younger, healthier skin. Dead Sea Mud has been shown to provide excellent relief from Psoriasis and Eczema

[back to top]

Distilled Water

Is water that has virtually all of its impurities removed through distillation. Distillation involves boiling the water and then condensing the steam into a clean container, leaving most if not all solid contaminants behind.

[back to top]

Emulsifying Wax NF

Is a mild ingredient that has been used for many years with a proven safety record it is highly compatible with most formulating ingredients for formulating creams and lotions.

[back to top]

Fractionated Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)

Is a clear, colourless, odourless oil which does not leave a greasy feel. It s made from a fractionation process which separates light and solid parts of Coconut Oil. This oil very light and allows it to sink right into the skin.

[back to top]

Glycerin

A natural moisturizer with emollient properties (softening and soothing) amd humectant properties (moistening), adds slip and glide to lotions and creams.

[back to top]

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera)

Pale green in color, expressed from the seeds of grapes. Light and odorless, contains vitamins, minerals, and protein. Ultra-fine oil absorbs easily through the skin and makes a good massage oil ingredient. Protects skin cells, tightens and tones.

[back to top]

Honey

Honey acts as an emollient to moisturize skin.

[back to top]

Jojoha Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)

A liquid wax rather than an oil,good for all skin types, beneficial for spotty and acne conditions, and good for sensitive and oily skin. It also helps to unclog the pores and remove any embedded grime.

[back to top]

Lye (Sodium Hydroxide) or (Potassium Hydroxide)

All soap is made with lye and oils. However, there is no lye present in "finished" soap. During the saponification process, the lye molecules and oils molecules combine and chemically change into soap. The soap that we make today bears little resemblance to our Grandmother's Lye Soap. Our Grandmother's had to make their own lye from wood ash, and it varied in strength from one batch to another. Today we use commercially prepared lye that is of a consistent strength that produces consistent results.

[back to top]

Mango Butter (Mangifera indica)

Mango Butter has natural emollient properties, high oxidative ability and regenerative activity due to its high unsaponiable. Mango Butter has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Mango Butter will provide improvements and benefits in all the conditions listed below.

  • Effectively treats dry skin
  • Relieves itching skin
  • Moisturizes and smoothes tough or rough skin
  • Helps in treating small skin wounds and skin cracks
  • Excellent when used on dry skin or on wrinkles.
  • Easily absorbs into the skin and imparts sheen.
  • Use during pregnancy to keep the skin supple, and to prevent stretch marks.
[back to top]

Olive Oil (Olea europaea)

High quality yellow to pale green oil is obtained from ripe olives. Retains moisture to the skin by forming a breathable layer, and like jojoba oil, shea butter and kukui nut oil it does not block the skin's natural functions while performing is own. Provides antiwrinkle and wound healing properties. Superior to mineral oils in penetration power. Creates a long lasting, non-drying mild soap with creamy lather, and no other soapmaking oil contributes its unique set of characteristics.

[back to top]

Palm Oil (Elaeis species)

This yellowish-brown, buttery solid oil at room temperature is obtained from the fruit pulp of the oil palm. Popular natural bar soap ingredient often used with olive and coconut oils. Used as a tallow substitute, shortening and in making soaps and ointments. Moisturizing effect when used in moderation. Makes a long-lasting lather that cleans well and enhances hardness for a longer lasting bar soap. Palm oil is a tallow and lard substitute for animal rights advocates.

[back to top]

Palm Kernal Oil (Elaeis species)

White to yellowish fat from the fruit kernel of oil palm tvf ggGrees, especially African palms and has a sweet, nutty flavor. Resembles coconut oil more than palm oil. Rich in vitamin A. Used as an emulsifier and texturizer. Also used as a bar soap ingredient often with olive and coconut oils. Moisturizing effect when used in moderation. Very mild, long-lasting lather cleans well and enhances hardness for a longer lasting bar soap.

[back to top]

PhytoCide Elderberry OS (Sambucus nigra Fruit Extract)

Antioxidants, like those found in elderberries, are excellent additions to skin care regimens as they provide protection from free radicals that contribute to cell damage, aging, and wrinkle formation. Bio-flavonoids, which can also be found in elderberries, exhibit astringent properties that help tighten the skin and provide additional anti-wrinkle benefits. This unique superfruit is also an excellent source of undecylenic acid, an organic fatty acid that provides broad antimicrobial benefits, but is especially effective against fungal microorganisms.

To capture both the cosmetic and the antimicrobial benefits of elderberry, PhytoCide Elderberry OS, was developed, an effcacious, multi-functional natural alternative to the traditionally used preservatives in cosmetic and personal care applications. This product is oil-soluble, and therefore, can be used in a variety of anhydrous and oil-containing formulations.

[back to top]

Rosemary Oil Extract (Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract)

Acts as a natural antioxidant. Used as a preservative in our products.

[back to top]

Shea Butter (Butyrosperum parkii)

African Shea butter has been used for centuries for its unsurpassed ability to protect and regenerate the skin it is extremely high in Vitamins A, E and F. Shea butter provides skin with all the essential elements it needs for good balance, elasticity and tone. Recently advocated as a cosmetic ingredient, shea butter continues to pique the interest of cosmetic chemists the world over.

Only high quality, unrefined shea butter can offer healing benefits mentioned below. Once shea butter is aged or loses its natural integrity through high heat refinement, many of these wonderful benefits are lost. Although moisturizing, shea butter that has been over processed, bleached and deodorized, is ineffective in healing many of the skin conditions listed. That is why Rainbow Soaps uses only cold pressed, unrefined Shea Butter.

  • Alleviates rough feet and softens hands
  • Natural lip balm
  • Strengthens cuticles and fingernails
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Helps drain toxins from sore muscles
  • Pain-reliever for swelling and arthritis
  • Helps to relax muscles and stiffness
  • Moisturizes skin after shaving, waxing and prevents razor bumps
  • Great for dermatitis, sunburn, psoriasis and eczema
  • Clears wrinkles and firms aging skin
  • Absorbs quickly without leaving a greasy residue
  • Helps restore elasticity to skin
[back to top]

Stearic Acid

Palm source triple milled white flakes. A waxy natural fatty acid widely used in cosmetics and soap. Used to thicken creams and lotions.

[back to top]

Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus)

Thin, light pale yellow oil obtained by milling the seeds of large sunflowers. Holds in moisture by laying down a slightly oily protective "skin" after drying. Contains vitamin E, provides stable, conditioning lather to bar soaps.

[back to top]

Vitamin E or Tocopherol

Penetrating oil, good for sun-damaged skin, Known as nature's healing agent. Vitamin E has been cited as being helpful with the healing of wounds and reducing the risk of scarring. Penetrates below the skin's surface to rejuvenate damaged skin cells and promote healthy regeneration of scarred skin. This oil can also help the skin overcome the harmful effects of the sun.

[back to top]

Zinc oxide

Zinc oxide have been used as sunscreens for many years. It is particularly valuable because it's ability to filter UVA as well as UVB light, giving broader protection than other sunscreening agents.

[back to top]